SACRAMENTO | LOS ANGELES
[…] This statute was adopted by the California legislature in the late 1960’s in response to an important United States Supreme Court decision – Camara v. San Francisco. In that case the Court held that the government is required to obtain a warrant under the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution before it can insist on inspection of private property for building code violations.

Section 1822.56 provides:

An inspection pursuant to this warrant may not be made between 6 p.m. of
any day and 8 a.m. of the succeeding day, nor in the absence of an owner
or occupant of the particular place, dwelling, structure, premises, or
vehicle unless specifically authorized by the judge upon a showing that
such authority is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the
regulation being enforced. An inspection pursuant to a warrant shall not
be made by means of forcible entry where facts are shown sufficient to
create a reasonable suspicion of a violation of a state or local law or
regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical,
health, labor, or zoning, which, if such violation existed, would be an
immediate threat to health or safety, or where facts are shown
establishing that reasonable attempts to serve a previous warrant have
been unsuccessful. Where prior consent has been sought and refused,
notice that a warrant has been issued must be given at least 24 hours
before the warrant is executed, unless the judge finds that immediate
execution is reasonably necessary in the circumstances shown.

Every property owner in California should be familiar with this section, especially if land is developed with older structures and uses that predate current county or city building code provisions.