The letter in its entirety, follows below:
[…] Thank you for your attention.
Sincerely,
Timothy V. Kassouni
KASSOUNI LAW
555 Capitol Mall, Suite 900
Sacramento, CA 95814
Telephone: 916-930-0030
Facsimile: 916-930-0033
[1] This is a cold war technique of channeling a group of people to accept a point of view that is imposed on them while convincing them that it was their idea.
[2] See Cal. Gov. Code. § 65080 et seq (“Each transportation planning agency … shall prepare and adopt a regional transportation plan… including… [a] sustainable communities strategy prepared by each metropolitan planning organization.”)
[3] See Cal. Gov. Code. § 14522.2 (b) (“cities, and counties are encouraged, but not required, to utilize travel demand models that are consistent with the guidelines in the development of their regional transportation plans.”) (emphasis added); Cal. Gov. Code § 65080 (b)(2)(K) ("Nothing in a sustainable communities strategy shall be interpreted as superseding the exercise of the land use authority of cities and counties within the region.")